OASIS ID:wessexar1-309329
Title:Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford, Devon: Evaluation
Originator:Legg, S.
Summary:An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Wessex Archaeology, between 19th February to 19th March 2018, on a 14.75 hectare area of land located on the western side of Bideford, Devon, centred on National Grid Reference (NGR) 243385 126835. The work was commissioned by Pegasus Group, on behalf of Gladman Developments Ltd, and carried out as part of a staged approach in determining the archaeological potential of the site, ahead of the proposed development of housing, public open space, landscaping, drainage and vehicular access. A total of 23 trenches were excavated. The evaluation recorded a Late Neolithic pit, several undated pits and an enclosure. The Neolithic pit contained an assemblage of worked flints, two sherds of Grooved Ware pottery and three collected pebbles. An enclosure with outer and inner ditches, identified at the base of a coombe by geophysical survey, was investigated. Dumps of marine shell were recorded in its fills. The environmental remains, dominated by naked wheat and barley, are suggestive of a medieval or later date for the feature, but no datable artefactual material was found. Post-medieval field boundaries were recorded across the site, as well as modern water management systems.