Title:Discovering Dunkeswell Abbey
Originator:Farnell, C.
Summary:A community project to raise the profile of the abbey and help the public connect with it was carried out between April 2019 and June 2020. The project included a series of earthwork and geophysical surveys in order to refine the understanding of features in the fields around the abbey and a river survey during which medieval floor tiles, peg tiles and building materials being recovered from a water course associated with the abbey. In addition a test pit excavation in an area previously identified as a possible iron working site revealed large amounts of iron working waste material.