Title:A Late Iron Age/Early Roman funerary monument at Tiverton, Devon
Originator:Cobain, S.
Summary:The presence of a square enclosure identified as a crop mark from the air in 1984 was confirmed by an archaeological investigation undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology. Features recorded a pit, a possible grave and a row of external postholes, probably a palisade. Only a few sherds of pottery were found, dated to the Iron Age and Roman periods. Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OLS) dating carried out on ditch fills to gain further dating evidence produced dates in the Iron-Age to Roman period and in the early medieval period. This together with evidence suggesting that the ditch had been recut suggests that the enclosure was originally constructed in the Late Iron-Early Roman period and reused in the early medieval period.