OASIS ID:wardella2-329915
Title:Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report
Originator:Horsley, K.
Summary:Wardell Armstrong LLP (WA) was commissioned by The Crown Estate to undertake an archaeological evaluation by trial trenching on land to the East of Axminster, Devon, National Grid Reference (NGR): SY 30675 98593. The evaluation was required in preparation for a planning application and was undertaken in accordance with a Written Scheme of Investigation (WSI) produced in consultation with Stephen Reed, Senior Historic Environment Officer at Devon County Council. The archaeological work was undertaken over 24 days between the 30th July and the 7th September 2018 and comprised the excavation of 65 trenches. The investigation revealed a number of archaeological cut features, primarily relating to agricultural field boundaries dating to the prehistoric, medieval and post-medieval periods and industrial and agricultural buildings from the late medieval and post-medieval periods. Ditches and possible pits reflect later prehistoric activity across the study area, from which a small amount of potentially significant Early Iron Age pottery was recovered. The remains of a small modern dairy building were recorded within a small enclosed area to the south of the site. Although the more recent structure was demolished in the 1960s, evidence of possible earlier structure may have been identified in the same location. Most significantly, the evaluation revealed a possible watermill dating to the 15th-16th century constructed on the south bank of Mill Brook, in close proximity to the extant bridge south of Prestaller Farm. An associated leat, or millrace, was also recorded immediately north of the building, and its projected line may link it to where the bridge crosses Mill Brook.

Associated Documents