Title:The New Cranbrook Watermain: Post Excavation Assessment
Originator:Hughes, S. + Rainbird, P.
Summary:A staged programme of archaeological works comprising evaluation trenching, excavation and watching brief along the route of the new Cranbrook water main, East Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology between June and November 2011. The work was commissioned by South West Water following consultation with Devon County Council Historic Environment Team. The evaluation trenches principally targeted potential sites that would have been impacted on by the new pipeline, identified through an earlier phase of work assessing historic maps, county historic environment records and aerial photographic information, as well as a walkover survey and a geophysical survey of the route. The works revealed field boundaries of Romano-British to post-medieval date, a cremation in a pit of possible Bronze Age date located in close proximity to an earlier find of a Bronze Age hoard, as well as a ditch of a probable prehistoric enclosure, re-used in the Romano-British period, originally identified on aerial photographs, and containing the fragmented remains of hand worked shale armlets of probable Iron Age date, and an undated a pit furnace for smelting iron inside the enclosure. This document assesses the archaeological potential of the sites and proposes a programme of post-excavation work; this will lead to publication of the results in the journal Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society and the expected deposition of the finds and archive in the Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter.