Title:Partridge Hole Farm, Poughill, Devon
Originator:Thorp, J. R. L.
Summary:An assessment undertaken of the farmhouse and farm buildings in order to better understand them from an archaeological and historic point of view. The farmhouse is a modest building dating from circa 1700 with a central service room plan which was extensively refurbished in the 19th century. On the east side of the yard is a tall threshing barn , the northern portion of which dates to the 17th-18th century and which still retains its wooden threshing floor. On the south side of the yard is a former bakehouse cottage and possible stable dating to the first half of the 17th century which was subsequently turned into a cow shed. Between the house and the threshing barn is a 19th century stock shed.