OASIS ID:substrati-411474
Title:Land at Hartnoll's Farm, Tiverton Devon: Magnetometer Survey
Originator:Edwards, M. + Trick, S.
Summary:A magnetometer survey was selected to provide a relatively fast and cost-effective evaluation of any buried archaeology across the Survey Area. 22 anomaly groups were identified of which 21 were characterised as representing possible buried archaeological deposits. A known, and previously excavated ring ditch of prehistoric date (MDV 79309) was successfully located at the eastern end of the Survey Area. A number of strongly geometric rectilinear anomalies may be ditches marking out an early field system. Two clusters of irregularly-shaped positive anomalies may be concentrations of cut features, possibly post-hole alignments. Two parallel narrow sinuous anomalies may be a former trackway of uncertain date. Four very similar curvilinear groups are likely to be former field boundaries visible on historic mapping. Elsewhere there are a few isolated pit and ditch-like anomalies of undetermined date and function.