Title:The Knowle, Sidmouth. Heritage & Archaeology Statement
Originator:CgMs Consulting
Summary:Report assessing the potential impacts of the proposed demolition and redevelopment on the site of the East Devon District Council Offices. The Knowle was originally built as a cottage orné in 1810-12. It was remodelled in Gothic style in the 1860s and an additional storey was added in the late 19th-early 20th century. During the Second World War it was used as a convalescence home and then as an Officers training quarters. After the war it became a hotel (it had also been a hotel briefly in the 1880s) and was acquired by Sidmouth Urban District Council to become council offices in 1969. The continuous alteration of the building has led to the loss of its aethestic and historic value, although it does retain some elements of interest. The main interest of the site, however, is considered to be its gardens and parkland.