OASIS ID:cotswold2-415351
Title:Greendale Farm, Clyst St Mary: Historic Building Recording (demolition)
Originator:Hunter, S.
Summary:Historic building recording undertaken as a condition of planning permission for demolition in order to preserve by record the fabric and features of the building. The report corroborates and elaborates on an earlier building recorded, which is included as an appendix. The recording found that the building was probably formed of an early one-room-to-each floor cob dwelling centred on the northern part of the structure and incorporating an external stair turret and an early chimney stack subsequently found to contain the remains of a bread oven. This dwelling was extended before 1839 into the farmhouse seen in the Tithe and subsequent maps. Subsequent repair work, additions and alterations were also noted, including the addition of a kitchen and dairy room circa 1900.