Title:The Barn at Great Trill, Puddleylake Road, Axminster, Devon
Originator:Thorpe, J. + Horton, D.
Summary:Archaeological and historic assessment undertaken on the threshing barn which forms the north side of the yard. The barn was originally a grand house dating from the 17th century which was adapted to agricultural use in the late 18th-early 19th century. By the time of the c.1840 Tithe Map the building looks to have been largely its present form. A recess, however, is shown in the north wall which was subsequently infilled by the cider house, as shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey Map. The manor house was originally thought to be 16th century but it is suggested, on architectural style, to be 17th century, probably built or rebuilt by John Drake in the 1650s or 1660s. The remains of the house are most obvious in the front, south, wall.