OASIS ID:southwes1-427186
Title:St Mary's Church, East Worlington, North Devon: Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Stevens, S.
Summary:Archaeological monitoring was undertaken by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) at the request of a Private Client as part of archaeological work before building works associated with the installation of a retaining wall running along the length of the northern exterior wall of the barn at land adjacent to St. Mary’s Church, East Worlington, Devon. No archaeological features were present once excavated to the required depth, however a ceramic drainage pipe that ran along the length of the wall at the base and entered underneath the wall approximately mid-way was removed prior to visit.

Associated Documents