Title:Building Survey. Goats Hill House, Northam
Originator:Carter, D. + Carter, J.
Summary:Historic building recording was undertaken of Goats Hill House following grant of planning permission for demoliton. The house is of interest in that it was built in 1924 for Hubert Coop, a local artist, and designed in an Arts and Crafts Style by the Bideford based architect, Frank Whiting. The original plans for the house survive. However, the house has been much altered since it was built, the original thatched roof for example being replaced with tiles in 1954. The interior has also been much altered but a number of original features survive. Several timbers show evidence of having been reused. Cargo marks suggest they were originally imported in the earlier 19th century.

Associated Documents