OASIS ID:oakforda1-423551
Title:Monitoring and recording on land near Wiscombe Grange, Southleigh, Devon
Originator:Steinmetzer, M.
Summary:An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Oakford Archaeology between September and October 2021 on land near Wiscombe Grange, Southleigh, Devon (SY 1714 9292). The site (Fig. 1) an area of high archaeological potential, at the southern end of an extensive Bronze Age barrow cemetery, while recent archaeological investigations in the vicinity have recovered large quantities of prehistoric worked flint. No deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity was found. The lack of pottery and other artefacts from the site, despite examination of spoil heaps, further indicates that the site is archaeologically sterile.

Associated Documents

SDV364683_East Devon_Land at Wiscombe Grange.pdf