ID:SDV364821
Title:Prehistoric Settlement and Burial, Early Medieval Crop Processing and a Possible Early Medieval Cemetery Along the Clyst Valley: Investigations South of the Pin Brook, Broadclyst, near Exeter, 2015-2016
Originator:Garland, N.
Date:2019
Summary:Archaeological excavations in 2015 and 2016 recorded significant prehistoric remains including a Neolithic pit alignment, an Early Bronze Age barrow and a later prehistoric ditched enclosure. Following a hiatus in occupation, the enclosure was re-occupied during the early medieval period with evidence for large-scale early medieval crop-processing, possibly indicative of estate ownership. A cemetery with 97 graves within the enclosure was poorly dated, but is most likely early medieval or medieval in date.