ID:SDV364822
Title:Pinn Brook Enclosure, Redhayes, Exeter, Devon. Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design
Originator:Garland, N. + Whelan, J.
Date:2016
Summary:The excavation of four areas by Cotswold Archaeology in July 2015 to September 2016 recorded prehistoric occupation including a number of Neolithic pits, an Early Bronze Age barrow monument and a later prehistoric ditched enclosure. Following a hiatus in occupation, the enclosure was reoccupied in the 5th/6th century AD. During this period the enclosure was subdivided and the enclosing ditch was re-excavated. Evidence for a large-scale crop processing activities was recovered from environmental remains from a number of corn-drying ovens. A probable medieval (13th-14th century) inhumation cemetery, consisting of 93 graves, was also uncovered within the earlier enclosure.