ID:SDV364824
Title:A Late Bronze Age Ringwork and other Prehistoric, Roman and Later Occupation at Hill Barton, Exeter, Devon. Excavations 2012-2015
Originator:Mudd, A. + Garland, N. + Brindle, T.
Date:2019
Summary:Excavations between 2012 and 2015 uncovered parts of an extensive prehistoric and later landscape with occupation including early prehistoric pits, Middle Bronze Age field boundaries and structures, a large Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age ringwork, Early Middle and Late Iron Age and Roman structures, Roman enclosures, and post-Roman boundary ditches. Broad continuity of occupation is indicated throughout later prehistory and the Roman period until a dislocation of activity in the late Roman period. A boundary ditch on a new alignment may have been of early medieval date.