ID:SDV364826
Title:Further Excavation of the Hayne Lane Bronze Age Enclosure at Meadow View Nursery, Honiton, Devon, 2017
Originator:Austin, J. + Massey, R.
Date:2019
Summary:Two excavation areas targeted archaeological features identified by evaluation. Area 1 investigated part of a Middle and Late Bronze Age enclosure, which had been extensively investigated in 1996. Excavation revealed a second, south-eastern enclosure entrance, flanked by ditch terminals, each associated with matching sets of post settings representing a probable gate structure. Area 2, to the south of the Bronze Age enclosure, contained a ring gully enclosing pits and postholes which collectively represented a roundhouse of Middle/Late Iron Age date. This gully may have replaced an earlier circular-plan building of comparable size. A few Roman sherds probably represent intrusive material. A watching brief associated with geotechnical pits across the site produced no finds or features.