Title:Observations on the Roman Road between Exeter, North Tawton and Okehampton
Originator:Salvatore, J. P. + Kaye, S. + Stocker, S. + Toller, H.
Summary:A combination of Lidar satellite imagery, aerial photography, ground observations and excavation has provided evidence for the course of a Roman road both east (where a stretch of the road has been known since the 1950s) and south-west of the Roman fort at North Tawton. An approximate 5.9km length of previously unseen road alignment, where it runs from Hilldown in the parish of Bow eastwards towards the Crediton area has been located, whilst the evidence is also presented for a further unrecorded south-western stretch of approximately 3.4km from the west bank of the Taw across Rowden Moor towards Okehampton. These new observations of the road are described and illustrated in detail following the methodology adopted by the late Hugh Toller. The road alignment discussed is argued to be a Roman military road connecting Exeter and Okehampton.