ID:SDV364838
Title:A Ring Ditch, Later Bronze Age Pottry and Iron Age Settlement at Seabrook Orchards, Topsham Road, Exeter
Originator:Flaherty, S. + Wells, T.
Date:2020
Summary:Archaeological excavations in 2015 and 2018 at Seabrook Orchards, Topsham Road, Exeter identified an undated ring ditch, limited evidence of Bronze Age occupation and a more substantial Middle-Late Iron Age settlement. The Bronze Age evidence consisted of a small number of features from which an unusually large and regionally important assemblage of pottery was recovered. The Iron Age settlement comprised a complex of enclosures, several ring gullies, pits and postholes. Aside from a probable trackway, there was little indication of Romano-British activity. The site also contained elements of a probable medieval, or post-medieval field system and several undated pits and ditches.