Title:Hackhams Farm, Buckerell, Honiton: Historic Building Apprasial
Originator:Wapshott, E.
Summary:This report presents the results of a historic building appraisal carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) for Hackhams Farmhouse, in advance of a proposed planning submission for alteration works. Hackhams Farmhouse is a Grade II Listed linear range. The Listing text records it as 17th century or earlier but the house retains smoke-blackened cruck trusses and therefore has a medieval origin as an Open Hall. The house survives with several post-medieval phases of build and some fine interior features such as fireplaces and carpentry. The building has however received significant modernisation in the later 20th and early 21st centuries, by a previous owner, removing some of the post-medieval features of the building, seemingly in an unsuccessful attempt to return it to a more obvious medieval aesthetic which has harmed its overall authenticity and the narrative. Some of the more recent additions, such as the sunroom have not been well considered and it is the clients wish to correct and adjust these to more accurately reflect the building; this is to be encouraged, although some design considerations need to be applied to create a more successful scheme than what is currently here. The lean-to utility is also considered for change by the new owners and is considered very suitable for adaption, in order to allow the important door in the cross passage and subsequent narrative of the main range to be more clearly read. Careful conversion of the barn is felt to be a successful way of ensuring the survival of this somewhat compromised structure and even the brief desk-based study and odd domestic character features in here may even suggest this was once converted to accommodation for a while, or was formerly of mixed use.