Title:Building Recording in the Early 18th-Century Range of Yarde Farm, Malborough, 2009-8
Originator:Allan, J. + Ives, T.
Summary:The south range of Yarde Farm was examined in the course of substantial repairs in 2007-8. Not only does the structure of the house survive almost unaltered; it preserves many early fittings and other details. Measured plans and sections of the structure as exposed temporarily during repairs are presented, along with observations about the fabric. Tree-ring dating showed that many of the timbers had been reused from a preceding range of 1604-7. A particular point of interest was the evidence for battens lining the walls of a ground-floor reception room, interpreted as the framework on which Yarde’s celebrated wall-hangings were fixed.