ID:SDV364871
Title:Land off Uplowman Road, Tiverton, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design
Originator:Austin, J.
Date:2019
Summary:A programme of archaeological investigation was carried out by Cotswold Archaeology in January and February 2018, in accordance with conditional planning consent for residential development. It examined an area of approximately 530 square metres. It recorded a sub-square ditched enclosure with a central possible grave pit. A small pottery assemblage was of broadly Roman date. OSL dating of one deposit indicated a broad late prehistoric to early Roman date, whilst another produced an OSL date indicating secondary re-use in the early medieval period. A further ditch and pit to the north did not appear to have been associated with it, and were undated.