ID:SDV364873
Title:A Middle Neolithic Settlement, Beaker Pit and Late Bronze Age Ringwork at Dark Lane, Thorverton, Mid Devon
Originator:Rainbird, P. + Vinnels, L.
Date:2021
Summary:Archaeological excavations at Thorverton revealed evidence for Middle Neolithic settlement, including part of a possible enclosure, a Beaker period pit, and a Late Bronze Age ringwork enclosing two successive circular structures. An assemblage of pottery is largely of Middle Neolithic date, with smaller numbers of Beaker, including rare evidence for the use of Cornish clay, and Late Bronze Age Plain Ware. The chronology of the site is further established with the aid of five radiocarbon dates along with well-preserved charred plant remains.