OASIS ID:oakforda1-423712
Title:Construction of a New Heating Distribution Network, Langaton Lane, Pinhoe, Devon: Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Steinmetzer, M.
Date:2022
Summary:A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording was carried out by Oakford Archaeology between June 2021 and February 2022 during the construction of a new heating distribution network along Langaton Lane, Pinhoe, Devon (SX 9700 9431 to SX 9730 9394). A geophysical survey identified a ring ditch in the eastern part of the site, together with a substantial ditched enclosure and several boundary ditches. An archaeological excavation to the east of Langaton Lane in 2015-6 uncovered significant remains including a Neolithic pit alignment, an Early Bronze Age barrow, a continuation of the later prehistoric enclosure and an early medieval cemetery. Excavation at the southern end of the trench revealed the truncated remains of the prehistoric enclosure ditch, although the complete excavation of the feature within the trench produced no artefactual evidence. No evidence was found within the working corridor of the pipe trench for the northern arm of the enclosure ditch, and this is likely to have been completely truncated by the insertion of the current road. Although limited the results should be considered within the wider context of recently excavated sites on the eastern edge of Exeter.