Title:Rectangular Earthworks southwest of Hembury Hill Fort.
Originator:Horner, B.
Summary:The field that show the extraction pits and rectangular earthworks was part of the mid-18th century landscaped grounds of Hembury Fort House, so the earthworks could be an ornamental feature related to that. Or it could be related to the gravel and clay quarrying that went on in the area. However, it could also be a pillow mound, part of a rabbit warren, although there are no documentary records of a warren in the area. Pillow mounds can be confused for Neolithic long barrows, and vice-versa. Hembury Hillfort does have a Neolithic occupation phase and oblong Neolithic mortuary enclosures were excavated at Castle Hill Feniton, about 2 and half miles due south of this site, when the A30 dual carriageway was built.