OASIS ID:oakforda1-505339
Title:Archaeological monitoring and recording at Canonteign House, Christow, Devon
Originator:Wootton, H.
Summary:A watching brief was carried out in August 2022 during works associated with the demolition of the existing extension and erection of a single storey extension and associated works at Canonteign House, Christow. A small finds assemblage consisting of a single sherd of 19th-20th century flowerpot, three fragments of 19th century press-moulded English Green Bottle Glass, one fragment of 19th-20th century Bovey Tracey brick, one fragment of 18th-19th century redware ridgetile and a single bovid metacarpal were recovered during the excavation of the pathway. Originally a small courtyard on the eastern side of Canonteign House, the area was heavily landscaped following the early 20th century fire. No deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity was found. The small quantity of finds further indicates that the site is archaeologically sterile.