ID:SDV365170
Title:Mysterious earth mounds, a WW2 'pig's tail', old toothpaste tubes, and a Napoleonic re-enactment/boot camp
Originator:Armitage, P. L.
Date:2008
Summary:Excavations by young archaeologists on the site of two demolished Victorian cottages found Victorian potsherds and also further evidence of WWII activity in the area including an artillery shell fuse cover and two toothpaste tubes. Two mounds nearby appeared on sectioning to be redeposited soil, with a few scattered residual Victorian pot sherds. However, a flat shoe-horn shaped copper alloy plate with an anchor motif was found just below the original ground surface. The motif appears to be the same as that used on the buttons worn by Royal Naval Masters 1807-1832.