Title:Earthworks, Knappdown, Combe Martin
Originator:Horner, B.
Summary:A series of 'S' curving banks and parallel banks are visible as earthworks on LiDar imagery. The 'S' curving earthworks are orientated north-south and the parallel banks are orientated east-west. The 'S' curving earthworks are interpreted as either medieval field boundaries or medieval ridge and furrow. The parallel east-west banks may be earlier. The lidar imagery also show smaller enclosures/depressions at the north-west end of these earthworks, either side of Vellacott lane. They could be house plots, and are too regular to be mining though there probably is a belt of opencast between Vellacott and Knapp Down Lanes.