Title:University of Exeter Archaeological Field Schools 2022. Killerton and Bradninch
Originator:Evis, L.
Summary:Two archaeological field schools were run by Exeter University in May and June 2022 at Killerton House and Bradninch. The work at Killerton was threefold, comprising recording arborglyphs on the trees, geophysical surveys and test pitting in search of the lost village of Killerton and taking part in a series of events. The two surveys produced good results with the test pits producing slag and pottery sherds. In Bradninch a small-scale excavation was undertaken on the site of a double ditched enclosure. This confirmed the presence and state of preservation of the ditches. A range of finds was recovered including samian ware, black-burnished ware and a white-ware mortarium which dated the feature to the Roman period.