OASIS ID:southwes1-507193
Title:Middle Dock, Appledore, Northam, Devon: Heritage Assessment
Originator:Allen, A. + Wapshott, E.
Summary:This report presents the results of a heritage assessment undertaken on a group of redundant warehouses at Middle Dock, Appledore in order to provide a record of the buildings as they now stand and inform on their adaptive reuse. Middle Dock has seen numerous changes in use over time. These changes include the importation of tobacco goods from the US in the 16th and 17th centuries and passenger transport to Barnstaple and Bideford – activities largely known to have been associated with Thomas Benson. There is also noted evidence this quay was used in the transportation of convicts to Virginia and by the 18th and 19th centuries it was known for building iron barges. During the Second World War, the site, specifically the large warehouse building, was used to build high-speed motor launches for military use. Later, a corn mill was added, and the large warehouse was used for grain storage. Since the mid-20th century, it has been used for the storage and processing of aggregate and sand – much of this machinery still exists in situ. Whilst the site is currently largely derelict, with many buildings in need of serious repair, it has been noted previously that the buildings and boundary walls form an interesting, noteworthy group of local industrial heritage, in an area where so much has potentially already been lost. Aside from changes to New Quay and Richmond Dry Dock it is likely the last surviving building associated with early shipbuilding and trade for the area. The site was not deemed significant enough for listing, though should be considered as an undesignated heritage asset. It’s value locally and regionally to the setting and key riverside location means the principle of development is accepted, though Building 2 must be protected within that. Whatever outcome on the development, further building recording may be need for B2, and full recording of the current extent of site’s compound wall. Furthermore, it is recommended that given the potential for earlier buildings and quays that archaeological test-pitting is conducted to ascertain the potential of the archaeological resource on the site.