OASIS ID:
Title:Land at Ilsington Church of England Primary School, Ilsington, Dartmoor, Devon. Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Rainbird, P.
Date:2021
Summary:(May 2021) Watching brief was undertaken during February 2021 on land at Ilsington C of E Primary School, Ilsington. The main archaeological interest in the site is that the school is located within the grounds of the 16th or 17th century former Ilsington Manor House. The watching brief exposed the remains of a wall which is likely to have been the late 18th-century south bay window extension to the east wing of Ilsington Manor House, an Elizabethan mansion. This has confirmed the position of a symmetrical east wing, matching the west wing, which still partially stands in the churchyard. A small number of finds was recovered from a modern levelling layer and comprised one sherd of late post-medieval pottery, two pieces of clay tobacco-pipe stem, one animal bone and four oyster shells.