Title:Note on the alignment of a probable Roman Road: Cullompton
Originator:Horner, B.
Summary:The alignment of the Roman road from Exeter to the fort(s) on St Andrew’s Hill, Cullompton, appears to be fossilised in the street plan of the medieval and modern town. The presence of archaeological evidence of Roman date, found during excavations at New Cut/Shortlands Lane in 2009, may suggest that this direct approach road to the fort entrance was a focus of extra-mural activity, originating in the Roman military period but with settlement continuing into the later Roman period. The Fore Street/High Street route may have co-existed with the road to the south gate of the fort and to have been the preferred route northwards.