Title:Land at Castle House, Lydford, Devon. Results of archaeological investigations
Originator:Brown, A. + Hughes, S.
Summary:Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken by AC archaeology between October 2016 and May 2017 on land at Castle House, Lydford, Devon (NGR SX 51004 84819). Work comprised of monitoring groundworks associated with the conversion of an outbuilding. This included ground reduction inside the outbuilding, footings to link the existing house to the outbuilding and associated drainage. The outbuilding comprised a probable former store or shippon of 18th to 19th century date. Work within the outbuilding exposed previous floor surfaces. These consisted of stone cobbles at one end and a slate linking two opposing entrances at the other. Groundworks for the new link exposed a stone drain to the rear of Castle House, while two undated possible ditches were recorded during excavations for the soakaway to the rear.