Title:Archaeological Report for St. Marys Church, Sticklepath, Devon, EX20 2NL
Originator:Powell, J.
Summary:(21/10/2021) Archaeological test pitting was carried out investigate whether significant evidence of human activity associated with possible late 12th century Medieval chantry exists and/or evidence associated with previous buildings inside or outside of the church. Work was approved by Dartmoor National Park Authority the Diocese of Exeter to determine whether there was any evidence of the existence of a chantry or other buildings in the front garden of St. Marys Church in Sticklepath. A small team of volunteers led by Jacob Powell and supported by Andrew Crabb (DNPA) started the initial survey on 15th June 2021. This report includes all our observations which are preliminary to an intended much larger excavation in the future.