Title:Excavations at North Hall, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, 2012–2018 (draft)
Originator:Steinmetzer, M. + Stone, D. + Sandover, R.
Summary:[To be included in upcoming volume from DAS; update source record when published]. A community excavation was conducted between 2012-18 at North Hall, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, located a short distance to the north of the parish church of St Pancras. The works identified the remains of an early 13th century manorial centre. Successive phases of timber-framed buildings were replaced by stone building ranges in the late 14th or early 15th century, and by the late 15th or early 16th century a substantial moated manor house had been built. Documentary evidence suggests that this house may have belonged to William Huddesfield, Attorney General to Edward IV and Henry VII. The site declined over the following three hundred years and by the late 18th century the house had been replaced by a number of small agricultural buildings. All but one were cleared away in the late 19th century. The excavations were part of a broader multi-season programme of activities encompassing desk-based research, training, public outreach and education activities involving local primary and secondary schools.