OASIS ID:SOUTHWES1-396753
Title:Land at SX417645, South Hooe Peninsula, Bere Ferrers, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Evaluation
Originator:Webb, P.
Date:2020
Summary:Report presenting the results of an archaeological evaluation undertaken as part of a proposed habitat creation project on two fields on the South Hooe Peninsula, on the north bank of the Tamar. The evaluation comprised eight geotechnical investigation trial pits and eight trenches, each 1.6m wide and totalling c350m in length. Core sampling was also undertaken(see separate report). A single archaeological feature was identified set within a series of estuarine flood and river deposits. This was a post-built structure, probably a fish trap or weir. Finds comprised a few sherds of modern pot and glass and also half a polished round stone with a hole through it, probably a weight or anchor. Additional stratigraphic layers showing post-medieval attempts at land reclamation were also identified.