OASIS ID:SOUTHWES1-392373
Title:Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Excavation
Originator:Webb, P.
Summary:This report presents the results of an archaeological excavation carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) at Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge, Devon, as part of the redevelopment of the school buildings. The site is located within the school compound, immediately to the east of St Peter’s Church. Previous desk-based work and archaeological evaluation have identified medieval features dating to between the 13th and 14th centuries, possibly associated with settlement on the site, as well as later post-medieval boundary features. The archaeological excavation identified a total of 17 archaeological features associated with medieval settlement here, and the post-medieval, largely 19th and 20th century, development of the courtyard farm and Rectory. An irregular hollow, identified in an earlier evaluation, produced a significant amount of domestic medieval pottery dating to the 13th and 14th century. Masonry walls, cobbled surfaces, and a drain at the southern end of the site belong to buildings shown on the historic maps, with some evidence for alteration and change over the course of their uselife in the 19th century.