ID:SDV365368
Title:Proposed Redevelopment at 11 Ford Street, Tavistock, Devon: Phase 2. Site Investigation Report
Originator:Frederick Sherrell Limited
Date:2008
Summary:Site investigation comprising geophysical survey and preliminary and intrusive ground excavations undertaken on the site of a proposed housing development at 11 Ford Street in 2007, with particular reference to ground conditions and contamination. A previous desk study showed that the site was once part of the Tavistock Gasworks and also highlighted the possibility of shallow mineworkings associated with Wheal Pixon mine. Geophysical survey in the central area and south-east end recorded two anomalies that could relate to a culvert and a fountain. No anomalies that could be attributed to shallow mine workings were recorded. However, several areas of increased conductivity were identified which may be associated with the sites of former gasworks buildngs. Shallow foundations were subsequently found in a trial pit (TP06) on one of these areas. No evidence for a culvert was found in the pits. On the basis of new evidence received, this is now considered to run along Callington Road and may have driven a waterwheel within the gasworks. No evidence of near surface mining activity or for a culvert, which was suggested in the Desk Study to perhaps run beneath the site, was seen in any of the six trial pits. The culvert is now considered to run alongside the road.