ID:SDV365381
Title:The Polychrome-Decorated Plank-and-Muntin Screen at Marker's Cottage, Broadclyst, Devon, and its Context
Originator:Sinclair, E. + Richardson, I.
Date:2015
Summary:Paintings have been discovered on the screen separating the hall from the parlour of Marker’s Cottage, a three-room and cross-passage house of late medieval date. The character and structural history of the house are described. The paintings’ early date (circa 1520-50) and their combination of religious and secular themes make them unique in a vernacular context. This paper relates them to other examples of painting on domestic West Country screens and to some contemporary work on church rood screens. Basic analysis has demonstrated that a more expensive and elaborate range of pigments was used than is apparent from visual examination.