Title:Culinary Artefacts in West Country Households, 1550-1700: Form, Function and Nomenclature
Originator:Brears, P.
Summary:Using material and documentary evidence relating to early modern West Country households, this paper discusses the functions and original nomenclature relating to a range of household vessels represented in the archaeological and documentary record. It considers a number of foods and drinks which were specific to the West Country and the archaeological evidence for them. It argues that recovery of the names originally used for them helps to recreate accurately the human contexts in which they were used. By contrast, the widely accepted terminology developed in recent years by post-medieval archaeologists can actually confuse our understanding of the period.