Title:The Archaeology of the West Country Bronze Foundries
Originator:Blaylock, S.
Summary:Five medieval and/or post-medieval bronze-founding sites were excavated in Exeter between 1971 and 2000; three further sites have been excavated elsewhere in the West Country, at Taunton and South Petherton in Somerset, and Crediton. The article discusses the evidence from these sites with the aim of providing an overview of the archaeological complexion of a typical vessel foundry, and summarizes work on the more recent sites in order briefly to report on up-to-date discoveries. It also shows something of the vessels in use and discusses the problems and uncertainties of the subject.