OASIS ID:substrati-416500
Title:Land West of Chard Road, Axminster: an archaeological magnetometer survey
Originator:Edwards, M. + Trick, S.
Summary:A magnetic geophysical survey was carried out on 7.8ha of land on the fringe of Axminster. Thirty three geophysical anomalies were detected during the survey, all of which are considered to represent possible buried archaeological deposits. The Survey Area is situated within a landscape of known Second World War defensive archaeology and the Taunton Stop Line passes through it. Anomaly Group 101 is possibly the modern infill of a known anti-tank ditch (MDV49435), Group 5 is on the same alignment as the Stop Line and may be a related earthwork. An archaeological excavation immediately south of the Survey Area in 2014 found Iron Age roundhouses and late prehistoric I Roman field systems highlighting the potential for similar assets to be preserved in the Survey Area. Several linear anomalies detected in Area B are possibly former field systems of unknown date. A crescent anomaly c.30m in diameter (Group 15) is possibly half of a ring-ditch of unknown date. A well-defined circular anomaly (Group 19) c. 10m in diameter is a possible ring ditch, however, it’s position adjacent to an ancient highway and post-medieval turnpike gate may suggest a possible roadside structure. In Area C there are two additional, very tentative ring-ditch features, of uncertain date. Group 21 is likely to be a known extractive pit depicted on historic mapping (MDV119039). Group 23 & 24 are possibly a former bank and ditch field boundary and Group 25 may be a subtle earthwork. Across the Survey Area are several pit and ditch like anomalies of uncertain date and function.