Title:Manor field, Stokenham, Devon. Interim report on the second fieldwork season, July 2006
Originator:Williams, H.
Summary:Report presenting the interim results of the second season of archaeological investigations in Manor Field, Stokenham in July 2006, ahead of the extension of the churchyard into the field. The investigations built on those of 2005 and comprised the excavation of two trenches and two test pit, and also included a number of research objectives, exploring the origins and development of the medieval church, manor and associated settlement, as well continuing the recording memorials and gravestones within the historic churchyard begun in 2005. Trench 1 covered the entire area of the churchyard extension and included the re-excavation of the features revealed here during the initial fieldwork in 2005. A series of prehistoric/early historic ditches, a medieval longhouse, culvert and rubbish pit were recorded. Trench 2 was located outside the area of the proposed extension, picking up on the medieval building. Two test pits (Trenches 3 and 4) were inserted into earthwork features in the northern part of Manor Field from which medieval pottery was recovered. Further investigations within Manor Field are recommended in order to ascertain the state of preservation, character and extent of archaeological remains of the medieval and Tudor manor house.