Title:Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure: An Earthwork Survey
Originator:Newman, P.
Summary:A measured survey of earthworks recently noted on a hilltop to the south of Lifton village in West Devon revealed a mostly intact, univallate enclosure with probable Iron Age origins, its hilltop location, rampart type and layout being typical of many settlements of that period in Devon and elsewhere. Post abandonment, the hilltop was subject to land division in the form of earthen boundary banks subdividing the hill, some touching or traversing the enclosure earthworks. Quarrying for shelled represents the most recent stage of human intervention on the hilltop, though miraculously not affecting the enclosure ramparts to any degree. The hilltop also once sported an upright stone monument, visible from the surrounding landscape, of which remains of the mound that supported it have survived.