OASIS ID:oakforda1-413512
Title:Archaeological monitoring and recording at Southcombe Barn, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Devon.
Originator:Wootton, M. + Steinmetzer, M.F.R.
Summary:(March 2022) A watching brief was undertaken during works associated with the installation of a new concrete floor within the northern part of the barn (Fig. 2, Pls. 1-2). The work involved internal ground reduction to a depth of 0.5m. A small collection of archaeological material was recovered from the external works. This consisted of three sherds of South Somerset-ware (18th -19th century), a single basal sherd from a Bristol stoneware vessel (19th century), three sherds of Bovey Tracey coarseware (19th-20th century), three sherds of black glazed ridge tile (early 19th century) and 81 sherds of miscellaneous industrial white-, yellow- and creamwares, including transfer print (after 1780), including one sherd with a maker’s stamp “Spode 5”, and a further sherd which features a printed maker’s mark “FLM ALFOLDI PORCELAN HUNGARY” beside a coat of arms. The non-ceramic finds consisted of two sherds of English green bottle glass (early 19th-20th century), an iron door strap with a speared end and a very degraded metal spoon.