ID:SDV365620
Title:The Old Woollen Mill and Grading Centre, North Tawton Devon. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Historic Building Appraisal
Originator:Hughes, S. + Parker, R. W.
Date:2010
Summary:An archaeological assessment and historic buildings appraisal was undertaken of the old woollen mill and grading centre to inform an application for redevelopment of the site. The site is currently occupied by several derelict mill and factory buildings and is bisected by a leat. The site operated as a woollen mill from c.1750 to 1930, when it was converted to a warehouse. The main historic buildings, including a Grade II listed former warehouse, are to be retained and converted as part of the proposed redevelopment of the site. The remainder are to be demolished. The leat is also to be retained together with the former wheelhouse.