Title:Cranbrook Exeter, Southbrook: Geophysical Survey
Originator:Brunning, E.
Summary:To locate and characterise any anomalies of possible archaeological interest within the study area. The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey. A possible ring ditch has been identified in the east of the site; no other anomalies of definite archaeological interest have been detected within the magnetic survey. Responses that have been interpreted as having an uncertain origin may have some archaeological potential but they are also likely to be natural or agricultural. Former field boundaries have been located which relate to old mapping. Ridge and furrow cultivation, along with modern ploughing, and field drains have also been identified.