Title:Dunkeswell Abbey, Dunkeswell, Devon: Report on Geophysical Surveys, August 2022
Originator:Linford, N. + Payne, A.
Summary:Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) and earth resistance surveys were conducted at Dunkeswell Abbey, Dunkeswell, Devon, as part of a wider non-invasive study of the site. The surviving standing remains of the abbey including the gatehouse are, in part, incorporated into later domestic and farm buildings, or have been obscured by the later construction of the C19th Holy Trinity Church and graveyard. Vehicle towed GPR survey (3ha) revealed structural remains of the abbey buildings immediately to the south of the church and enhanced detail known from previous aerial photography and analytical earthwork survey. Evidence for structures associated with water management and a possible circular ditch anomaly were also found in the GPR data to the north of the abbey complex. Further building remains were recorded by manual GPR survey in the garden of Abbey Cottage. Earth resistance survey (0.4ha) corroborated the GPR results over the cloister and east range of the abbey and was also able to survey areas in the orchard and graveyard where it was not possible to gain access with the radar system.