OASIS ID:sumogeop1-508202
Title:Land at Blackstone Cross, Ipplepen, Devon: Geophysical Survey Report
Originator:Cockcroft, T.
Summary:A magnetometer survey of 5.6 hectares of land at Blackstone Cross, Ipplepen did not record any magnetic responses that could be interpreted as being of definite archaeological interest. Numerous responses of uncertain origin are present in the data and although they are likely to be due to a combination of natural and agricultural responses, they could also be associated with historic quarrying activity. A former stone quarry has been detected in the data and a strong ferrous anomaly in Area 2 could mark the location of a capped vertical mining shaft. Three tentative conjectural former field boundaries have been mapped, along with the route of a service pipe.