Title:Former Trout Inn, Bickleigh, Devon: Heritage Statement
Originator:Smith, S.
Summary:Heritage statement in support of proposals for the change of use of the former Trout Inn at Bickleigh into a holiday let. The main range and the attached cottage/s were probably constructed in the late 17th century or early 18th century. The roof trusses and fireplaces date to their construction, and are the key surviving original internal features. The north range was added in the early 19th century, and an extension to the south cottage was probably added in the early-20th century but has been largely rebuilt. In the early part of the 20th century the cottage/s became incorporated into the public house, and probably soon after the windows across the building were updated. In the late 20th-century the inn was extensively extended, internally altered and upgraded. Internal walls and lengths of external walls were removed, new rooms were created, and a new roof structure was added over the existing structure in the north range. The significance of the building is drawn from its architectural, aesthetic and historical values, as well elements of its setting. There is no dominant heritage value and overall the former Trout Inn is considered to be a heritage asset of medium significance. The principle of the proposals is to change the use of the property from a public house with bed and breakfast rooms into a holiday let. It is proposed to add additional rooms to the roof space of the north range and a late 20th-century extension. The roof height is not to be altered with the rooms incorporated within the existing spaces. The additional rooms will require new staircases to access them and it is proposed to add conservation roof lights to the south and west sides so they will not be visible from the road. The conversion will create a long term sustainable use for the building ensuring its preservation. Overall, it is concluded that the proposals will have a negligible positive impact on the significance of the former Trout Inn, with no change to the special interest of the Bickleigh Conservation Area, within which the property is located.